All Nobel Laureates in Physics

“Click here to read an exhaustive details on the Nobel Laureates in Physics so far. You can also get information on all other Nobel Laureates”

* 2007 – Albert Fert, Peter Grünberg
* 2006 – John C. Mather, George F. Smoot
* 2005 – Roy J. Glauber, John L. Hall, Theodor W. Hänsch
* 2004 – David J. Gross, H. David Politzer, Frank Wilczek
* 2003 – Alexei A. Abrikosov, Vitaly L. Ginzburg, Anthony J. Leggett
* 2002 – Raymond Davis Jr., Masatoshi Koshiba, Riccardo Giacconi
* 2001 – Eric A. Cornell, Wolfgang Ketterle, Carl E. Wieman
* 2000 – Zhores I. Alferov, Herbert Kroemer, Jack S. Kilby
* 1999 – Gerardus ‘t Hooft, Martinus J.G. Veltman
* 1998 РRobert B. Laughlin, Horst L. Sțrmer, Daniel C. Tsui
* 1997 – Steven Chu, Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, William D. Phillips
* 1996 – David M. Lee, Douglas D. Osheroff, Robert C. Richardson
* 1995 – Martin L. Perl, Frederick Reines
* 1994 – Bertram N. Brockhouse, Clifford G. Shull
* 1993 – Russell A. Hulse, Joseph H. Taylor Jr.
* 1992 – Georges Charpak
* 1991 – Pierre-Gilles de Gennes
* 1990 – Jerome I. Friedman, Henry W. Kendall, Richard E. Taylor
* 1989 – Norman F. Ramsey, Hans G. Dehmelt, Wolfgang Paul
* 1988 – Leon M. Lederman, Melvin Schwartz, Jack Steinberger
* 1987 – J. Georg Bednorz, K. Alex Müller
* 1986 – Ernst Ruska, Gerd Binnig, Heinrich Rohrer
* 1985 – Klaus von Klitzing
* 1984 – Carlo Rubbia, Simon van der Meer
* 1983 – Subramanyan Chandrasekhar, William A. Fowler
* 1982 – Kenneth G. Wilson
* 1981 – Nicolaas Bloembergen, Arthur L. Schawlow, Kai M. Siegbahn
* 1980 – James Cronin, Val Fitch
* 1979 – Sheldon Glashow, Abdus Salam, Steven Weinberg
* 1978 – Pyotr Kapitsa, Arno Penzias, Robert Woodrow Wilson
* 1977 – Philip W. Anderson, Sir Nevill F. Mott, John H. van Vleck
* 1976 – Burton Richter, Samuel C.C. Ting
* 1975 – Aage N. Bohr, Ben R. Mottelson, James Rainwater
* 1974 – Martin Ryle, Antony Hewish
* 1973 – Leo Esaki, Ivar Giaever, Brian D. Josephson
* 1972 – John Bardeen, Leon N. Cooper, Robert Schrieffer
* 1971 – Dennis Gabor
* 1970 РHannes Alfv̩n, Louis N̩el
* 1969 – Murray Gell-Mann
* 1968 – Luis Alvarez
* 1967 – Hans Bethe
* 1966 – Alfred Kastler
* 1965 – Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, Julian Schwinger, Richard P. Feynman
* 1964 – Charles H. Townes, Nicolay G. Basov, Aleksandr M. Prokhorov
* 1963 – Eugene Wigner, Maria Goeppert-Mayer, J. Hans D. Jensen
* 1962 – Lev Landau
* 1961 РRobert Hofstadter, Rudolf M̦ssbauer
* 1960 – Donald A. Glaser
* 1959 РEmilio Segr̬, Owen Chamberlain
* 1958 – Pavel A. Cherenkov, Il´ja M. Frank, Igor Y. Tamm
* 1957 – Chen Ning Yang, Tsung-Dao Lee
* 1956 – William B. Shockley, John Bardeen, Walter H. Brattain
* 1955 – Willis E. Lamb, Polykarp Kusch
* 1954 – Max Born, Walther Bothe
* 1953 – Frits Zernike
* 1952 – Felix Bloch, E. M. Purcell
* 1951 – John Cockcroft, Ernest T.S. Walton
* 1950 – Cecil Powell
* 1949 – Hideki Yukawa
* 1948 – Patrick M.S. Blackett
* 1947 – Edward V. Appleton
* 1946 – Percy W. Bridgman
* 1945 – Wolfgang Pauli
* 1944 – Isidor Isaac Rabi
* 1943 – Otto Stern
* 1942 – The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
* 1941 – The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
* 1940 – The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
* 1939 – Ernest Lawrence
* 1938 – Enrico Fermi
* 1937 – Clinton Davisson, George Paget Thomson
* 1936 – Victor F. Hess, Carl D. Anderson
* 1935 – James Chadwick
* 1934 – The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section
* 1933 РErwin Schr̦dinger, Paul A.M. Dirac
* 1932 – Werner Heisenberg
* 1931 – The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
* 1930 – Sir Venkata Raman
* 1929 – Louis de Broglie
* 1928 – Owen Willans Richardson
* 1927 – Arthur H. Compton, C.T.R. Wilson
* 1926 – Jean Baptiste Perrin
* 1925 – James Franck, Gustav Hertz
* 1924 – Manne Siegbahn
* 1923 – Robert A. Millikan
* 1922 – Niels Bohr
* 1921 – Albert Einstein
* 1920 – Charles Edouard Guillaume
* 1919 – Johannes Stark
* 1918 – Max Planck
* 1917 – Charles Glover Barkla
* 1916 – The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section
* 1915 – William Bragg, Lawrence Bragg
* 1914 – Max von Laue
* 1913 – Heike Kamerlingh Onnes
* 1912 РGustaf Dal̩n
* 1911 – Wilhelm Wien
* 1910 – Johannes Diderik van der Waals
* 1909 – Guglielmo Marconi, Ferdinand Braun
* 1908 – Gabriel Lippmann
* 1907 – Albert A. Michelson
* 1906 – J.J. Thomson
* 1905 – Philipp Lenard
* 1904 – Lord Rayleigh
* 1903 – Henri Becquerel, Pierre Curie, Marie Curie
* 1902 – Hendrik A. Lorentz, Pieter Zeeman
* 1901 – Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen”